Reviews
I review books that I received through Net Galley or simply purchase on my own. My preferred genre to read is fantasy and science fiction, but you may see an occasional outlier here.
Reviews posted on this page (most recent listed first):
- Becoming Crone by Lydia M. Hawke (The Crone Wars #1)
- Elder Race by Adrian Tchaikovsky
- How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu
- Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon (Outlander #2)
- Upgrade by Blake Crouch
- The Skull Throne by Peter V. Brett (The Demon Cycle #4)
- The Foxglove King by Hannah Whitten
- Sunshine by Robin McKinley
- The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi by Shannon Chakraborty
- The Combat Codes by Alexander Darwin (The Combat Codes Saga #1)
- The Road to Roswell by Connie Willis
- Spear by Nicola Griffith
- Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Wayward Children #1)
- Hell Bent by Leigh Bardugo (Alex Stern #2)
- Starling House by Alix E. Harrow
- Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo (Alex Stern #1)
- God Emperor of Dune by Frank Herbert (Dune #4)
- Tress of the Emerald Sea by Brandon Sanderson
- The Terraformers by Annalee Newitz
- Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros (The Empyrean #1)
- Outlander by Diana Gabaldon (Outlander #1)
- Medusa’s Web by Tim Powers
- Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
- Titan by John Varley (Gaea #1)
- All These Bodies by Kendare Blake
- Starter Villain by John Scalzi
- Ever the Night Road by Michael Breen (Ever the Night Road #1)
- Not Like Us by Doc Honour (Empathic Humanity #1)
- That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Demon by Kimberly Lemming (Mead Mishaps #1)
- Rule of Wolves by Leigh Bardugo (King of Scars #2)
- King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo (King of Scars #1)
- Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo (Six of Crows #2)
- Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo (Six of Crows #1)
- Planetfall by Emma Newman (Planetfall #1)
- The Quantum Curators and the Faberge Egg by Eva St. John (Quantum Curators #1)
- The Many-Colored Land by Julian May (Saga of Pliocene Exile #1)
- Kakistocracy by Alex Shvartsman (Conradverse #2)
- Victory City by Salman Rushdie
- Horse by Geraldine Brooks
- The Golden Enclaves (Scholomance #3) by Naomi Novik
- The Last Graduate (Scholomance #2) by Naomi Novik
- A Deadly Education (Scholomance #1) by Naomi Novik
- The Checklist Manifesto by Atul Gawande
- Babel by R.F. Kuang
- Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
- The Southern Book Club’s Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
- The Middling Affliction (Conradverse #1) by Alex Shvartsman
- The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time #4) by Robert Jordan
- The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
- Perilous Times by Thomas D. Lee
- The Cat Who Saved Books by Sosuke Natsukawa
- Season of Storms by Andrzej Sapkowski
- The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip
- Master of Iron by Tricia Levenseller
- Blade of Secrets by Tricia Levenseller
- The Lady of the Lake (The Witcher #7) by Andrzej Sapkowski
- The Tower of Swallows (The Witcher #6) by Andrzej Sapkowski
- Baptism of Fire (The Witcher #5) by Andrzej Sapkowski
- The Time of Contempt (The Witcher #4) by Andrzej Sapkowski
- Fairy Tale by Stephen King
- In a Garden Burning Gold by Rory Power
- Never Say You Can’t Survive by Charlie Jane Anders
- Demon in the Wood by Leigh Bardugo
- Noor by Nnedi Okorafor
- Blood of Elves (The Witcher #3) by Andrzej Sapkowski
- The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
- Children of Dune (Dune #3) by Frank Herbert
- Friday by Robert A. Heinlein
- Sword of Destiny (The Witcher #2) by Andrzej Sapkowski
- Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel
- Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
- Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
- The River of Silver by S. A. Chakraborty
- The Empire of Gold (Daevabad #3) by S. A. Chakraborty
- The Kingdom of Copper (Daevabad #2) by S. A. Chakraborty
- The City of Brass (Daevabad #1) by S. A. Chakraborty
- The Witch’s Heart by Genevieve Gornichec
- Light by M. John Harrison
- The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness by Michelle Alexander
- Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
- Instinct by Jason M. Hough
- The Dragon Reborn (The Wheel of Time #3) by Robert Jordan
- Harrow the Ninth (The Locked Tomb #2) by Tamsyn Muir
- Dune Messiah (Dune #2) by Frank Herbert
- Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
- Magical Midlife Madness by K. F. Breene
- All Our Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai
- Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
- Midnight Sun by Stephenie Meyer
- The Great Hunt (The Wheel of Time #2) by Robert Jordan
- Gideon the Ninth (The Locked Tomb #1) by Tamsyn Muir
- The Republic of Thieves (Gentleman Bastards #3) by Scott Lynch
- Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
- Kingdom of Exiles by Maxym M. Martineau
- Rocket Men by Robert Kurson
- Time’s Convert by Deborah Harkness
- League of Dragons (Temeraire #9) by Naomi Novik
- The Daylight War (The Demon Cycle #3) by Peter V. Brett
- A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine
- The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
- Catch and Kill by Ronan Farrow
- Ruin and Rising (Shadow and Bone #3) by Leigh Bardugo
- Siege and Storm (Shadow and Bone #2) by Leigh Bardugo
- Shadow and Bone (Shadow and Bone #1) by Leigh Bardugo
- The City & The City by China Miéville
- Range: Why Generalists Triumph in a Specialized World by David Epstein
- The Wind Through the Keyhole by Stephen King
- Challenger: An American Tragedy by Hugh Harris
- Ready Player Two by Ernest Cline
- All Clear by Connie Willis
- To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
- Blackout by Connie Willis
- Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey
- The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow
- Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James
- Fence by C.S. Pacat, Johanna the Mad
- Lover Revealed by J.R. Ward
- New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson
- Hedra by Jesse Lonergan
- The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
- This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
- The City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders
- Binti: The Complete Trilogy by Nnedi Okorafor
- Red Seas Under Red Skies (Gentleman Bastards #2) by Scott Lynch
- The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
- Master of Sorrows by Justin Travis Call
- The Last Human by Zack Jordan
- Fire and Blood by George R. R. Martin
- Salvaged by Madeleine Roux
- Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup by John Carreyrou
- Anyone by Charles Soule
- Seven Blades in Black by Sam Sykes
- Eridani’s Crown by Alex Shvartsman
- Blood of Tyrants (Temeraire #8) by Naomi Novik
- Dark Prophecy by Ann Gimpel
- Crucible of Gold (Temeraire #7) by Naomi Novik
- Fortress of Gold by David Harten Watson
- Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
- The True Queen by Zen Cho
- Uprooted by Naomi Novik
- Monstress, Volume 3 by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
- Revisionary by Jim C. Hines
- The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
- The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin
- Monstress, Volume 2 by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
- Unbound by Jim C. Hines
- The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin
- Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen by Lois McMaster Bujold
- The Book of Life by Deborah Harkness
- The Evolutionary Void by Peter F. Hamilton
- The Exodus Towers by Jason M. Hough
- Thin Air by Richard Morgan
- The Darwin Elevator by Jason M. Hough
- The Temporal Void by Peter F. Hamilton
- Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness
- Dragon’s Code by Gigi McCaffrey
- A Plague of Giants by Kevin Hearne
- Monstress, Volume 1 by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
- How He-Man Mastered the Universe by Brian C. Baer
- The Dreaming Void by Peter F. Hamilton
- The Walking Dead, Volume 2 by Robert Kirkman
- Foundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett
- The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
- How to Stop Time by Matt Haig
- The Walking Dead, Volume 1 by Robert Kirkman
- Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho
- Twelve Kings in Sharakhai by Bradley P. Beaulieu
- Artemis by Andy Weir
- Zero World by Jason M. Hough
- The Spirit Ring by Lois McMaster Bujold
- Some We Love, Some We Hate, Some We Eat: Why It’s So Hard to Think Straight About Animals by Hal Herzog
- The Stand by Stephen King
- Codex Born by Jim C. Hines
- The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
- Kingdom of Cages by Sarah Zettel
- Magic Teacher’s Son by David Harten Watson
- Grimspace by Ann Aguirre
- Darkwalker by E.L. Tettensor
Some reviews that formerly appeared at Book Spot Central (reposting these here soon):
- Yesterday’s Kin by Nancy Kress
- ApocalyptiGirl: An Aria for the End Times by Andrew MacLean
- Shattering the Ley by Joshua Palmatier
- Fool’s Assassin by Robin Hobb
- Skin Game by Jim Butcher
- The Ophelia Prophecy by Sharon Lynn Fisher
- The Martian by Andy Weir
- The Exodus Towers by Jason M. Hough
In the past, I wrote reviews for a book blog, SF and Other ODDysseys, run by Ann Wilkes. These reviews can still be found at the links below. For older books, I try to write mini-reviews on either Goodreads and Amazon. I also review an occasional off-Broadway show with SF/F themes.
- Windrider by S.A. Bolich
- Libriomancer by Jim C. Hines
- Awakenings by Edward Lazellari
- The Lathe of Heaven directed by Edward Einhorn
- The Half-Made World by Felix Gilman
- The Kingdom of Gods by N.K. Jemisin
- With Fate Conspire by Marie Brennan
- Rate Me Red by Richie Chevat
- Writers of the Future Volume XXVI edited by K.D. Wentworth
- The Left Hand of God by Paul Hoffman
- Firedancer by S.A. Bolich
- Psyche’s Prophecy by Ann Gimpel
- Low Town by Daniel Polansky
- Terminal World by Alastair Reynolds
- Well of Sorrows by Benjamin Tate
- The Fallen Moon Trilogy by K. J. Taylor
- Beauty Has Her Way edited by Jennifer Brozek
- After Hours: Tales From the Ur-Bar edited by Joshua Palmatier and Patricia Bray
- Cryoburn (audiobook) by Lois McMaster Bujold
- Kris Longknife: Redoubtable by Mike Shepherd
- Echo by Jack McDevitt
- Close Encounters of the Urban Kind edited by Jennifer Brozek
2 Comments (+add yours?)